Electric bikes are becoming an increasingly popular option for commuting, neighborhood transportation, and recreational riding. However, not every e-bike follows the traditional bicycle design. Some riders prefer a more distinctive street-style frame, wide tires, a comfortable extended seat, and throttle-assisted riding.
Macfox focuses on this segment with a lineup of fat-tire electric bikes designed for everyday transportation and recreational use. Its current range includes the X1S, compact M16, upgraded X7/X7L, and full-suspension X2 Pro.
The brand emphasizes 20 mph Class 2 configurations, battery safety certifications, and models designed around different rider heights and preferences.
In this Macfox review, we’ll compare its main electric bikes, examine their specifications and current US prices, and discuss the advantages, limitations, and purchasing considerations before you choose a model.

What Is Macfox?
Macfox is an electric bicycle brand specializing in street-style and fat-tire e-bikes. Its designs combine wide tires, extended seating, compact frame proportions, and electric assistance for commuting and recreational riding.
The current product range on the official website consists of four primary model families:
- X1S: A commuter-oriented e-bike for everyday streets and regular local transportation.
- M16: A smaller-format model designed around shorter rider dimensions.
- X7/X7L: Fat-tire models with a wider stance and different frame heights.
- X2 Pro: A higher-capacity, full-suspension model with wider tires and a larger battery.
Macfox also offers the X1S x Bs.zay collaboration edition, along with accessories such as replacement batteries, chargers, brake components, tires, seats, and storage products.
An important part of the brand’s positioning is rider fit. Macfox publishes recommended height ranges for its models, making frame dimensions an important part of the buying decision rather than an afterthought.
Explore the official Macfox electric bike collection to compare available models and configurations.
Macfox Electric Bikes: Four Models to Know
1. Macfox X1S: A Street-Style Commuter E-Bike
The Macfox X1S is the brand’s core commuter-oriented model. It is designed for riders who want a distinctive fat-tire appearance with a relatively straightforward setup for everyday street riding.
Its published specifications include:
- 500W rated motor
- 750W peak power
- 48V 10.4Ah battery (500Wh)
- Advertised range of up to 28 miles on one battery
- Up to 56 miles with a compatible dual-battery configuration
- Maximum assisted speed of 20 mph
- 20 × 4.0-inch tires
- Front suspension
- Hydraulic disc brakes
- Single-speed gearing
- Approximate weight of 65 lb
- Maximum rider weight of 220 lb
- Recommended rider height: 5’3″ and above
The X1S uses a thumb throttle and a relatively simple drivetrain. Its fat tires and extended seat give it a different appearance from a conventional hybrid or road-style commuter bike.
The advertised range can be extended through an optional second battery. However, the dual-battery configuration requires the compatible upgrade kit, which is sold separately. Macfox also specifies that UL 2849 certification applies to the single-battery configuration only.
For everyday riding on paved streets, neighborhood routes, and other suitable paths, the X1S is a reasonable starting point in the Macfox lineup. Its main limitation is the fixed fit range: the recommended height starts at 5’3″, so shorter riders should compare the M16 instead.
The X1S was listed at $1,399, with higher prices for selected dual-battery configurations during research.
See the official Macfox X1S product page for current configurations and specifications.
2. Macfox M16: A Compact E-Bike for Smaller Riders
The Macfox M16 is the smaller-format option in the lineup. It is designed for riders who find the larger X1S, X7, or X2 Pro less suitable for their height.
Its official specifications include:
- 500W rated motor
- 750W peak power
- 48V 10.4Ah battery (499Wh)
- Advertised range of up to 25 miles
- Maximum assisted speed of 20 mph
- 16 × 4.0-inch fat tires
- Front suspension
- Mechanical disc brakes
- Single-speed gearing
- Approximate weight of 65.7 lb
- Maximum rider weight of 220 lb
- Seat height of 28.7 inches
- Recommended rider height: 4’0″–5’3″
The M16’s compact dimensions and lower seat height are its main advantages. It is designed to offer a more manageable riding position for shorter riders, including some teenagers, rather than simply shrinking the appearance of a full-size e-bike.
The 16-inch fat tires give it a wider tire profile than a conventional small-wheel city bike. Front suspension is included, while mechanical disc brakes distinguish it from the hydraulic systems used on the X1S, X7, and X2 Pro.
With a 25-mile advertised maximum range, the M16 is better suited to shorter everyday journeys than extended rides without recharging.
The M16 was listed at $1,099, reduced from a displayed reference price of $1,149 during research.
For buyers choosing an e-bike for a younger rider, frame fit is only one factor. Verify minimum-age rules, helmet requirements, parental supervision recommendations, and the legality of throttle-assisted e-bikes in the intended riding area.
Explore the official Macfox M16 product page for current specifications and available colors.
3. Macfox X7/X7L: Fat Tires and a Wider Riding Stance
The Macfox X7 and X7L are designed for riders who prefer a more substantial fat-tire bike with a wider tire profile and a planted riding feel.
The two variants share most of their mechanical specifications, but the frame and seat heights differ:
- X7 recommended for riders 5’1″ and above
- X7L recommended for riders 5’3″ and above
- X7 seat height: 30 inches
- X7L seat height: 31.5 inches
Key specifications include:
- 500W rated motor
- 750W peak power
- 48V 13Ah battery (624Wh)
- Advertised range of up to 35 miles on one battery
- Up to 70 miles with a compatible dual-battery setup
- Maximum assisted speed of 20 mph
- 4.5-inch front tire and 5-inch rear tire
- Front suspension
- Hydraulic disc brakes
- Single-speed gearing
- Approximate weight of 87 lb
- Maximum rider weight of 330 lb
- High-strength carbon-steel frame
The larger battery gives the X7 a higher advertised range than the X1S and M16. Its extra-wide tires are also intended to provide a more stable and planted feel on suitable urban surfaces, gravel, and uneven roads.
The X7L is the taller-frame option for riders who need more seat height and frame clearance. It is not simply a different color or cosmetic trim, so choosing between the two should begin with rider fit.
One important drawback is weight. At approximately 87 lb, the X7 is significantly heavier than many conventional commuter e-bikes. It may be difficult to carry upstairs or load into a vehicle without assistance.
The X7 was listed at $1,599, reduced from $1,699, with dual-battery configurations available at higher prices.
See the official Macfox X7/X7L product page for the latest prices, colors, and configurations.
4. Macfox X2 Pro: A Full-Suspension Fat-Tire E-Bike
The Macfox X2 Pro is the most expensive model in the current standard lineup. Its defining features are the larger battery, wider tires, full suspension, and higher rider-weight capacity.
According to the official product page, the X2 Pro includes:
- 750W rated motor
- 1,000W peak power
- 48V 20Ah battery (960Wh)
- Advertised range of up to 40 miles on one battery
- Up to 80 miles with a compatible dual-battery configuration
- Maximum assisted speed of 20 mph
- 4.5-inch front tire and 5-inch rear tire
- Front and rear suspension
- Hydraulic disc brakes
- Thumb throttle
- Approximate weight of 72 lb
- Maximum rider weight of 330 lb
- Recommended rider height: 5’3″ and above
The full-suspension design distinguishes the X2 Pro from the front-suspension-only X1S and X7. The combination of front and rear suspension is intended to absorb bumps and vibration on rougher streets, gravel, and suitable recreational paths.
Its 960Wh battery is also substantially larger than the standard battery in the other models. This gives it the highest advertised single-battery range in the lineup.
Despite its product-page marketing and fat-tire appearance, the X2 Pro should not be treated as a conventional technical mountain bike. Macfox describes it as a commuter-oriented e-bike suited to city streets, gravel roads, and park paths, rather than technical off-road trails.
The X2 Pro is listed at $2,199, with higher pricing for selected dual-battery configurations.
For its full specification sheet, visit the official Macfox X2 Pro product page.
Macfox Electric Bikes Compared
The following table summarizes the main specifications published by Macfox.
| Model | Battery | Advertised range | Weight | Maximum rider weight | Listed price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M16 | 48V 10.4Ah | 25 miles | 65.7 lb | 220 lb | $1,099 |
| X1S | 48V 10.4Ah | 28 miles | 65 lb | 220 lb | $1,399 |
| X7/X7L | 48V 13Ah | 35 miles | 87 lb | 330 lb | $1,599 |
| X2 Pro | 48V 20Ah | 40 miles | 72 lb | 330 lb | $2,199 |
All four models are marketed as Class 2 configurations with a maximum assisted speed of 20 mph.
Prices are in US dollars and reflect the standard or starting configurations displayed on Macfox’s US store during research. Dual-battery variants can cost more. Advertised ranges are manufacturer claims and are not guaranteed real-world distances.
The differences are important:
- M16: Best starting point for shorter riders and compact fit.
- X1S: Everyday commuter-oriented configuration.
- X7/X7L: Wider tires, larger battery, and a more substantial frame.
- X2 Pro: Larger battery and full suspension for improved comfort over uneven routes.
The heaviest model is not necessarily the best model, and the longest advertised range is not automatically the most useful choice. Frame fit, storage, intended terrain, and the ability to handle the bike comfortably should come first.
Dual-Battery Options: What Buyers Should Know
Macfox offers optional dual-battery upgrade kits for selected models. These are intended to increase available battery capacity and extend the advertised riding range.
Examples listed on the official store include:
| Battery upgrade | Listed price |
|---|---|
| X1S dual-battery upgrade kit | $449 |
| X7 dual-battery upgrade kit | $549 |
| X2 dual-battery upgrade kit | $699–$749 |
The X1S kit is available in 4-pin and 5-pin versions, which Macfox explicitly states are not interchangeable. The X7 and X2 also have model-specific battery and upgrade requirements.
The second battery does not automatically come with every bike. Check the selected package and confirm whether it contains the battery, mounting hardware, charger, and other required components.
There is also an important certification distinction: Macfox states that UL 2849 certification applies to the single-battery configuration on the X1S, X7, and X2 Pro. Do not assume that adding a second battery automatically preserves the same certification status.
For riders who need more range, a dual-battery setup may be appealing, but the additional cost and compatibility requirements should be included in the buying decision.
What Are Macfox’s Main Advantages?
A distinctive street-style design
Macfox bikes stand out from conventional city e-bikes through their extended frames, wide tires, and moped-inspired appearance. This may appeal to riders who prefer a more substantial visual style.
Models designed around rider height
The M16, X1S, X7, X7L, and X2 Pro have different recommended rider-height ranges and seat heights.
This is useful because a bike that is too large or too small can be difficult to control, particularly when stopping, starting, or maneuvering at low speed.
Multiple battery capacities
The lineup ranges from 499Wh in the M16 to 960Wh in the X2 Pro. Selected models can also support compatible dual-battery configurations.
This provides different options for riders with different distance requirements and budgets.
Hydraulic braking on most models
The X1S, X7, and X2 Pro use hydraulic disc brakes according to their published specifications. The M16 uses mechanical disc brakes.
Hydraulic systems generally provide a different lever feel and braking response from mechanical cable-operated systems, although maintenance and adjustment still matter for both.
UL certification information
Macfox states that its single-battery e-bike configurations meet UL 2849, with batteries meeting UL 2271 requirements. These standards are relevant to electrical and battery safety.
The certification statement should be checked against the exact product configuration. Macfox specifically notes that its single-battery certification does not automatically cover the second-battery configuration.
A two-year limited warranty
Macfox’s current US warranty policy provides two years of limited manufacturer coverage for qualifying frame and electrical-component manufacturing defects. The battery is covered for two years or 300 charging cycles, whichever occurs first.
This provides a defined support framework, although mechanical components and accessories have shorter coverage periods.
What Are the Potential Drawbacks?
The bikes are heavy
Macfox bikes are relatively substantial. The X7 is listed at 87 lb, while the M16 and X1S weigh approximately 65–66 lb.
This can create practical challenges when carrying the bike upstairs, transporting it in a vehicle, or maneuvering it without assistance. Buyers living in apartments should consider storage and lifting requirements carefully.
Advertised range is not guaranteed
Macfox’s range figures are based on internal company testing. Actual distance depends on rider weight, terrain, speed, assist level, temperature, and other conditions.
For daily commuting, it is safer to plan using a conservative estimate rather than assuming the maximum advertised range will always be available.
Limited gearing flexibility
The models reviewed use single-speed gearing. This creates a simpler drivetrain, but riders do not get the same gear-selection flexibility as they would on an e-bike with a multi-speed drivetrain.
This may matter when riding unassisted, climbing hills, or pedaling at different speeds.
Fat tires are not suitable for every route
The wide tires create a distinctive look and a stable feel, but they can also add rolling resistance and weight compared with narrower commuter tires.
For riders who mainly travel on smooth paved roads and want a lighter bicycle, a conventional commuter e-bike may be more efficient and easier to handle.
M16 is not a universal youth-bike solution
Although Macfox markets the M16 and other models toward younger riders, the recommended height range alone does not establish whether an e-bike is appropriate or legally permitted for every teenager.
Minimum riding ages, helmet rules, permitted roads, and throttle restrictions differ by jurisdiction. Parents should verify local requirements and assess the rider’s ability to control a heavy, motor-assisted bicycle before purchasing.
Return shipping can be expensive
Macfox’s return policy places return shipping costs on customers when the bike has no qualifying quality issue. The policy also lists a $150 return-shipping charge for certain orders canceled after shipment.
Because the bikes are heavy and bulky, returning one can be inconvenient. Measure carefully, confirm fit, and review the return conditions before purchasing.
Macfox Shipping, Returns, and Warranty
Before placing an order, review the official shipping policy, return and refund policy, and limited warranty policy.
The published US-store policies include the following details:
- US shipping: Macfox provides free shipping to the lower 48 states for eligible e-bike orders. PO boxes and APO addresses are excluded.
- Canada: The store lists shipping to Canadian provinces, with a stated $150 shipping charge and estimated delivery of 5–17 business days.
- US delivery estimate: The shipping policy lists approximately one business day for processing and 3–5 business days for transit, depending on location.
- Return window: Customers have 15 days from delivery to request a return. The bike must be clean and in good condition, with a displayed mileage below 10 miles.
- Return shipping: Customers pay return shipping for non-quality-related returns. Macfox states that it covers shipping for qualifying serious product-quality issues.
- Refund processing: Approved refunds are processed within five business days after the returned bike has been received and inspected.
- Accessories: The return policy states that accessories are not accepted for returns unless there is a quality problem.
- Frame warranty: Two years against covered manufacturing and material defects.
- Battery warranty: Two years or 300 charging cycles, whichever occurs first. Macfox states that the battery is designed to retain approximately 75% of its original capacity during the warranty period under normal use.
- Electrical components: Two years for covered components such as the motor, controller, display, throttle, charger, wiring, and sensors.
- Mechanical components: One year for selected components including the fork, handlebar, stem, saddle, crankset, pedals, hubs, and drivetrain.
- Accessories: One year, subject to policy conditions.
There is an important detail in the return policy: although one section says a return may be requested even if the bike has been used, the same policy requires less than 10 miles on the odometer and the bike to be clean and in good condition. Buyers should therefore not interpret the policy as a general unrestricted riding trial.
The warranty also excludes normal wear and tear, accidental damage, misuse, unauthorized modifications, water damage, racing, stunt riding, and labor costs unless expressly authorized. Shipping damage must be reported within seven days of delivery, with supporting photos or video.
These conditions are based on the published US-store policies. Review the current terms for your exact order and destination before buying.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Macfox a good electric bike brand?
Macfox is worth considering if you like street-style electric bikes with fat tires, extended seating, and Class 2 configurations. Its lineup offers several frame sizes and battery capacities, but the right model depends on rider height, intended route, storage space, and local e-bike regulations.
Which Macfox e-bike is best for commuting?
The X1S is the brand’s core commuter-oriented option. The X7 offers a wider tire setup and larger battery, while the X2 Pro adds full suspension and a higher battery capacity. The M16 is a smaller-frame alternative for shorter riders.
How fast do Macfox electric bikes go?
The current lineup is marketed as Class 2 with a maximum assisted speed of 20 mph through pedal assist and throttle. Local regulations may impose additional requirements or restrictions, so check the rules where you intend to ride.
How far can a Macfox e-bike travel on one charge?
The manufacturer advertises up to 25 miles for the M16, 28 miles for the X1S, 35 miles for the X7, and 40 miles for the X2 Pro on a single battery. Selected compatible dual-battery configurations are advertised for up to 56, 70, and 80 miles respectively. Actual distance varies with riding conditions.
Are Macfox electric bikes suitable for teenagers?
Macfox markets several models toward younger riders and publishes recommended height ranges. However, legal riding age, helmet requirements, throttle rules, and allowed riding locations vary. Parents should verify local laws and ensure the rider can safely control the bike’s weight and speed.
Are Macfox e-bikes UL certified?
Macfox states that the single-battery configuration of its current e-bikes is UL 2849 certified, with batteries meeting UL 2271 requirements. The company specifically notes that UL 2849 certification applies to the single-battery setup only. Confirm the certification status of any dual-battery configuration separately.
Does Macfox offer a warranty?
Yes. The current US policy provides a two-year limited warranty for the frame and covered electrical components. Batteries are covered for two years or 300 charging cycles, whichever occurs first. Selected mechanical components and accessories have one-year coverage.
Can Macfox e-bikes be returned?
The published policy provides a 15-day return window from delivery. The bike must meet the stated condition requirements, including cleanliness, good condition, and fewer than 10 miles on the odometer. Customers generally pay return shipping when there is no qualifying quality issue.
Final Verdict: Is Macfox Worth Considering?
Macfox offers a focused range of fat-tire electric bikes with a distinctive street-style appearance. The M16 serves shorter riders, the X1S is designed for everyday commuting, the X7/X7L provide a wider fat-tire setup, and the X2 Pro adds a larger battery and full suspension.
The strongest reasons to consider Macfox are its model-specific rider-height recommendations, multiple battery capacities, hydraulic braking on most models, and published UL safety certification information for the single-battery configuration.
The main trade-offs are overall weight, single-speed gearing, the difference between advertised and real-world range, and the cost of returning a large e-bike. Buyers choosing a model for a teenager also need to check local age and riding regulations rather than relying on the manufacturer’s size recommendations alone.
Overall, Macfox is worth shortlisting if you want a distinctive fat-tire e-bike for commuting, neighborhood rides, or recreational use. Choose based on rider fit and intended terrain first, then compare battery capacity, suspension, weight, and the full cost of any dual-battery upgrade.
Editorial note: This review is based on product specifications and policies published on Macfox’s official website at the time of research. Prices, stock, model configurations, and policies may change. Range figures are manufacturer estimates based on internal testing and are not guaranteed real-world results. Always verify local e-bike regulations, rider-age requirements, and the certification status of the exact configuration before purchasing.